Trident Share Price Target – 2022, 2023, 2024 2025, 2026 and 2030

If you are looking for Trident share price targets, you are in the right place, before discussing or predicting the share price targets,

The Trident group of companies are known for being textile manufacturers but have also spread their wings in areas like paper, chemicals, energy, and more. It was incorporated in the year 1990 with an initial motive to produce textile. It is headquartered in Ludhiana, Punjab. It is one of India’s largest producers of Yarn Bath Linen Bed Linen Wheat Straw-based Paper Chemicals and Captive Power. Its manufacturing units are located in Barnala and Budni and possess highly advanced state-of-the-art technology which serves as a core competency.

Latest Story: Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Passes away at 62

Fundamentals of Trident Ltd

To predict the share price target of Trident Ltd, we should understand the fundamentals of the stock, so let’s dive into the financials of the company

Metrics20182019202020212022Growth Scale 2022 vs 2018
Net Sales (Cr)4,565.965,219.524,699.464,519.296,919.1851.54%
Total Expenditure (Cr)3,748.124,242.243,878.153,718.955,457.0445.59%
Operating Profit (Cr)817.84977.28821.31800.341,462.1478.78%
Other Income (Cr)96.1945.814426.6747.87-50.23%
Interest (Cr)118.21112.26110.87285.72-27.48%
Depreciation (Cr)404.03363.91333.3336.46332.61-17.68%
Profit Before Tax (Cr)391.79546.92421.21445.161,091.68178.64%
Tax (Cr)125.9117679.4199.41276.73119.78%
Net Profit (Cr)265.88370.92341.8345.75814.95206.51%
EPS (Rs.)0.520.730.670.681.6207.69%
Financial Table Analysis – Trident

By analysing the above table, we can see that fundamentals are not that strong, its only 200% increase in profit compared to 2018, they have also increased their total expenditure cost as well but not high its only around 46%.

Trident Share Price Details

Trident
Source: Pinterest

The company delivers products to over 100 countries. The company has 2 subsidiaries- Trident Global Corp Limited the Indian wholly-owned subsidiary and Trident Europe Limited the overseas wholly-owned subsidiary. Trident Global Corp Limited majorly serves as the Retail Arm of the Company.

Trident Share Chart Analysis
Trident Share Chart Analysis – Tradingview

By looking at the chart above there was a great spike in share price from the start of 2021 to the start of 2022, the stock was in bull mode, but currently, after mid-march 2022 the stock is in bearish mode and its down trending, and this is a bad sign too, it also has dependent on the market sentiments too.

Trident shares are currently trading (as of 12/07/2022) at ₹ 37.85,  Let us now look into the predicted share price targets for the below mentioned years.

YearTrident Share Price Target
202240
202350
202458
202565
202680
2027120
2028160
2029190
2030250

Trident Share Price Target – 2022 & 2023

The charts and technicals of this stock resemble that of a Blue-chip stock. Even Though the share price of the stock may mislead one to think that this is a penny stock, it isn’t one. Trident shares are currently trading (as of 12/07/2022) at ₹ 37.85 and have been declining along with the index because of the recent stock market upset. At the end of the year, the projected price for Trident shares in 2022 is 40 rupees. 

Textile being the primary business of Trident, the company also deals in the paper industry. The business of this company sees a forward-looking approach as it manufactures the product keeping in mind its environment due to which it has gained public confidence.

The Company seems to be growing vigorously in business as it is seen to be exporting luxury goods to foreign countries. It is also receiving lots of support from the Government which is always a good sign for a company in a country like India which is dominated by economic and legal laws. The target price for 2023 is ₹ 50.

Trident Share Price Target – 2026

For investors who are willing to stay invested in Trident for the long term, your amount will also be seen to grow along with the business of the company. The company is expanding its business to various markets using various marketing techniques. They have a strong cash flow from operations and have built a solid business base fundamentally.

Trident is tied up with many MNCs like Amazon, Walmart, Dmart, etc. Therefore there is always going to be Governmental and public backing for this stock. The stock’s first target in 2025 is expected to be ₹ 65. Only after that, the second target of 70 will be seen soon. Due to this, its production cost is reduced at a very low cost. This enables the company to compete with the rest of the foreign companies at a lower price.

To see long-term results in your portfolio as far as the Trident stock is concerned, you need to hold the stock for a minimum of 2 years to see good results. The company shows fundamentally strong signs and such companies take time to grow but are very solid in the long run.

Trident Share Price Target – 2030

Trident is a very strong stock for the long run. It has very little debt and a high dividend payout ratio of 51.08%. The stock is trading at 2.66 times its book value and these results will influence traders to hold it for the long term. In the Overall Fundamental & Technical Analysis, we can Conclude that This Stock is Good To Hold For Long Term.

The price target for Trident in 2030 is ₹ 250. Looking at the business of the company, it can be said that it is doing very well in the future. it is possible that soon the company can be seen becoming debt-free. Also, the promoter holding of the company is very high which is a good sign.

Conclusion

Trident is a fundamentally strong company. We expect it to emerge successfully but it will take its own due course. Our advice would be to hold this stock in the long term, now would be a great time to buy the stock as it does not seem too overpriced.

Photo of author

Gopal Kavalireddi

Head of Stock Market Research @FYERS, Also a contributor in StockIPO, I have more than 10 years of experience in the stock market and investments. I have degree of M.S., PGPM, MDP.

Leave a Comment

FREE Investment and Trading Tips